MoparFins

Techical Discussions => General Tech => Topic started by: Stan Paralikis on March 24, 2010, 04:30:36 AM

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on March 24, 2010, 04:30:36 AM
Just wondering.
 
(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/attachments/32/ad.jpg)
 
"learnin sumtin new every day..."
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: firedome on March 24, 2010, 04:55:27 AM
Why would they be different than any C body big block - same rad
support, same underhood sheet metal,  its just a NYer with
different exterior clothes... ? 

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on March 24, 2010, 05:23:03 AM
(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley36.gif) Sorry.  Brain fart!
 
I had 26" in my mind.
 
Never mind.   (http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a375/LeslieAnne87/RosannaDanna_l-1.jpg)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Leaburn Patey on March 24, 2010, 03:41:13 PM
yes,67/68 Imps had 28" rads.They are not interchangable with other C's.

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stitcherbob on March 24, 2010, 04:05:14 PM

Sorry Stan....wrong character

My mom says get it right! It's
(http://biglizards.net/Graphics/ForegroundPix/EmilyLitella.jpg)

Emily Litella

(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)


Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: firedome on March 24, 2010, 04:07:54 PM
That is weird... why would that be? Every C that I ever saw had a 26" rad. I had a '69 Imp, but I never measured it.

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Snotty on March 24, 2010, 04:47:32 PM
Even though some would, and have, argue this point (especially on the Dock) Imperials were "D Bodies" until '69.  Even then, they had many different parts that the other Cs did not, draveshafts for instance.  The '67-8 Imp was the last year for them being a seperate marque in the Chrysler line.


 
However, they still did not appear in the Chrysler literature with the others Cs.  I just had an occasion to look at my '70 sales flyer and the Imp is not in it. 
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: firedome on March 24, 2010, 04:57:35 PM
Driveshaft because of longer wb. But essentially the same as a NYer, as you can see by the parts book. same radiator.

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Snotty on March 24, 2010, 05:21:56 PM
Don't have a parts book, but in my '75 Chilton's book, the Imp has a larger capacity radiator every year from '69-'75 than the other Cs.  But, the capacity for the '68 is the same.  Hmmm...



 
Did not realize that the wheelbase stayed at 126 on the Imps - just looked in my '70 Service Manual.  But I wasn't just talking about length of the drive-shaft, I meant the dual CV joints on the shaft that is not on other Cs, plus completely different front suspensions.  Underneath they are quite a different animal, even in the '70s.
 
That's why that one guy on the Dock always ended his posts with "Imperials: not a C, never was, never will be!"  To me, the fact that they share the same service maunal as my Newport in '70, I'd say they became a C in '69.
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stitcherbob on March 24, 2010, 05:39:15 PM

 
[/QUOTE]


Hallylooyah! Thanks Snotty! At least someone agrees wit me!


Now we pray that "not a C" guy sees the light, the truth and the way!

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Snotty on March 24, 2010, 08:18:51 PM
[/QUOTE]


 
Yeah, and Monkeys might fly out of our butts!
 
(Man, my butt hurts....)
 
(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stitcherbob on March 24, 2010, 08:33:28 PM
man, I deleted that pic of the Monkeemobile coming outta yer butt a while ago.....(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley7.gif)

(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)


Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on March 25, 2010, 03:38:17 AM
Quote from: stitcherbob
Sorry Stan....wrong character.  My mom says get it right! It's Emily Litella
You're the only one here that would have know the difference. (http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley17.gif)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: firedome on March 25, 2010, 04:45:02 AM
I guess it could be considered a mildly modified C... sort of like the
minor changes to the B Body to become an R body... same but different.

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: firedome on March 25, 2010, 04:53:02 AM
"Sorry Stan.... wrong character"



Heck, Stan's been the wrong character for years....(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/attachments/58/Stan.jpeg)(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)



Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: firedome on March 25, 2010, 12:57:45 PM
Hmmmm... maybe TOO OLD to know who it is??

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Jacques on March 25, 2010, 02:02:38 PM

Quote from: CBarge
yes,67/68 Imps had 28" rads.They are not interchangable with other C's.
Also later years. Maybe the 74-75s had smaller radiators, but only those years were C-body Imperials.


Quote from: firedome
Why would they be different than any C body big block - same rad
support, same underhood sheet metal,  its just a NYer with
different exterior clothes... ? 
The radiator support on fuselage Imperials is completely different from
a C-body.  Also completely different front suspension, steering linkage
and front frame. Really, C-bodies are actually small light cars, I can tell.



28" was standard on my 73, not sure about other years. A radiator from my 73 parts car wouldnt fit a buddy's 69 300 vert, completely different mounting.

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on March 26, 2010, 04:55:01 AM
Dang.  You guys are making me drag out the tape measure and pop the hood...
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Snotty on March 26, 2010, 08:45:27 PM
Quote from: Commando1
You're the only one here that would have know the difference. (http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley17.gif)

Not true!  I noticed it too but Bobby hads already mad ethe corection! 
 
I've been an SNL fan for as long as the show has been on, except for the dark years after the original crew left and before Hartman and the others joined.
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Snotty on March 26, 2010, 08:46:52 PM
(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/attachments/58/Stan.jpeg)

And that was "Hartman," not Cartman.  (Even though this is Stan.)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Brian Peddigrew on March 27, 2010, 02:42:57 PM

Quote from: Snotty
That's why that one guy on the Dock always ended his posts with
"Imperials: not a C, never was, never will be!"  To me, the fact that
they share the same service maunal as my Newport in '70, I'd say they
became a C in '69.

The 67 FSM covers C bodies and Imperials as well...Yet many many parts and assemblys are different on the IMP. Even up to 73.

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on March 27, 2010, 03:15:21 PM
I don't care what anybody else thinks, in my mind, Imps and Chryslers became the same platform in 69.  And for all practical purposes, what's in my mind shuld be totally inconsequential to anybody else.
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stitcherbob on March 27, 2010, 03:47:52 PM
(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley10.gif)


Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Jacques on March 27, 2010, 04:25:47 PM
Did you also know a NYB is exactly the same car as a valiant, especially because they are covered in the same FSM (http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif)

Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stitcherbob on March 27, 2010, 07:06:51 PM

(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley10.gif)


Circle gets the square!

(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_L5nybImEIdw/SkKvIzWx3fI/AAAAAAAAGLY/EHzYOZyVuyw/s400/HollywoodSquares1.JPG)


Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: q-ship on May 26, 2010, 10:56:11 AM
I can't say if any Imperials actually used a truly different radiator, but I have used several Imperial radiators in B bodies by switching the radiator supports from the Imperial to B supports. The Imperials had different radiator support brackets, and were all 3 row (at least the ones I had access to, and used).
 
Other than the supports, I don't believe that there is any difference in the actuall radiator core dimensions from a "B" or "C" 26" radiator, at least from my experience with them
 
 
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on May 26, 2010, 11:56:31 AM
(http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley8.gif)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Steve on May 26, 2010, 12:20:04 PM
I guess that means what was behind the Rad was used too? (http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley36.gif)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: q-ship on May 27, 2010, 11:25:49 AM
Quote from: POLARACO
I guess that means what was behind the Rad was used too? (http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley36.gif)
 
I'm not sure if you are referring to my post, but if so, to clear up any confusion, I mean the soldered on supports/hangers, or whatever you call them.
 
The Imperial ones are different than the ones used on the B and C bodies, so simply replacing these hangers? by soldering on the ones from a B/C body radiator was a way to increase cooling capacity by using a 3 row Imperial radiator in place of a 2 row, 26" radiator, while allowing you to keep the stock B/C fan assembly and shroud.
 
This is an easy 5 minute job with a propane or welding torch and worked flawlessly many times. That is why I said I don't believe that the actual radiator core for an Imperial is wider than a 26", as I have used many; from early 60's through 70's, without ever running across one that didn't work. 
 
Sorry if I created confusion.
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Steve on May 27, 2010, 11:57:16 AM
Hey  Not to worry
 
They are having a good discussion.  It is an uncommon topic and we all learn from it.
 
I would have just recored a 26" rad for $250, less shipping
 
 
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Jacques on May 27, 2010, 01:23:40 PM


That is why I said I don't believe that the actual radiator core for an Imperial is wider than a 26", as I have used many; from early 60's through 70's, without ever running across one that didn't work. 
Having owned a few 73 Imperials, I can tell they are 28" wide, and there was no other choice on the Imperial. From 69 on, the 28" core was standard. Before, they could be equipped with either a 26 or 28" core.

In the parts manuals, i read B+C's could have 28" wide radiator cores as well, depending on equipment, options etc.

So if an Imperial radiator core fits a small mopar doesnt necessarily mean its 26" :) or maybe you've only had pre-69 cores?
Sjak Brak2010-05-27 18:24:55
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Bob Schaefer on June 11, 2010, 10:15:50 AM
Ok... so learning from this topic... My '69 Polara wagon, which I had until the mid-80's, had a "towing package", and the H-code 383 auto... and when I took out the radiator to have it re-cored, I learned that it had 4 cores. I don't know what the width was, but I do know that it never ever overheated... Is that an uncommon radiator, or did I just get a special one? I am sure the current Monaco wagon doesn't have that, but I learned that there were a number of things on that car that may not have been "standard". schaefman2010-06-11 15:16:30
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Leaburn Patey on June 11, 2010, 10:53:10 AM
Tow package C's came with a 26" rad that was  four core.
My 68 New Yorker has the tow package and the big HD rad.
The tow package was an extra cost option over and above the A/C option which also had the 26" rad but with a 3 core rad.
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Stan Paralikis on June 11, 2010, 11:28:17 AM
A 26" 4 core radiator.
Now how cool is that?  Literally!! (http://www.moparfins.com/forum/smileys/smiley4.gif)
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Bob Schaefer on July 12, 2010, 04:11:47 PM
Do we have  part number for the 4 core radiator that would come in a tow package C-Body in '69?   I can't tell from the radiator listing that was posted, and the ones I can find all seem to have 3 cores...
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Leaburn Patey on July 12, 2010, 05:47:17 PM
Quote from: schaefman
Do we have  part number for the 4 core radiator that would come in a tow package C-Body in '69?   I can't tell from the radiator listing that was posted, and the ones I can find all seem to have 3 cores...
http://www.rosevillemoparts.com/reference_radiatorguide.php?SID (http://www.rosevillemoparts.com/reference_radiatorguide.php?SID)
2949038 ???
 
Title: Did Imps have 28" radiators?
Post by: Bob Schaefer on July 12, 2010, 07:56:34 PM
Thank you... I was torn between that one, and the 2949037, which is the one for the 440 with the Max Engine Cooling option... I just wasn't sure which they would use, and when I actually had the car, it didn't matter what the part number was, since I already had the radiator. Also, it was 25 years ago, and I am not likely to have remembered anyway.