MoparFins

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

We changed servers, which is good, and lost all passwords, which is bad. See above.

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]   Go Down

Author Topic: Difference in Engines  (Read 10121 times)

James Brown Jr,

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 1140
    • View Profile
Difference in Engines
« Reply #120 on: November 15, 2007, 01:17:55 PM »

Coronet with a 440 Commando. i think he just wants the BB tourque
Logged
176K miles 10/22

Snotty

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
Difference in Engines
« Reply #121 on: November 16, 2007, 07:57:33 AM »

Quote from: Foamy_302
i always thought there was a 4th size..
 
Sorry, kind of ignored this question.
 
No, there were only three sizes of slant 6 motors, but the 198 did come as an aluminum block for one year.  It was these motors that became the 199 HP "Hyper PAc" motor.  But, they were not good motors as the piston sleves rapidly deteriorated.  I saw one for sale at a Fling once. he guy was asing a grand, but another dude standing by said, "Who are you going to find that can fix those bad sleeves?"  An argument ensued.
 
People did put the 4 bbl intakes and manifolds on the 225.  Today, such a motor can scream if properly built!  They are excellent motors.  They were designed to run WITHOUT OIL!  NAme another that can!
 
The /6 continued into the early '90s as a truck motor when it was finally replaced by Mopar's 3.9 V-6, a 318 minus two cylinders.  In the 80's you could find slants with 2 bbl carbs which was the only time other that the Hyper PAc motors when a slant came with something other than a 1 bbl.
 
Hope this helps. 
Logged
It's green here in Chico!!

firedome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 3644
    • View Profile
Difference in Engines
« Reply #122 on: June 15, 2008, 03:29:42 AM »

I dragged up this thread to correct one small error regarding the
earliest "B" blocks... in 1958 the quiz favorite Mopar 350 was
available not ONLY in Plymouth but also in the DeSoto FireSweep model
(only - 'Domes and 'Flites were 361s) - I have one, and the brochure
details it as well, and also in Dodge.

Logged
Fuselage C-Body Power!!!

Snotty

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
Difference in Engines
« Reply #123 on: June 17, 2008, 10:10:24 AM »

Somewhere is this or another post that was mentioned.  I came across it looking for a journal size or something, and was surprized to see the 350 listed for DeSoto.
 
Heck, I just learned that Mercury had a 383 for two years!  It was mentioned in Hemming's Classic Car.  I thought it was an error so looked it up.
 
I would have lost money on that bet! 
 
Funny, like te 350, it was not shared accross the FoMoCo board.  Neither Lincoln nor Ford got it.  The 50's was a strange time for motor building.
Logged
It's green here in Chico!!
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]   Go Up
 

© 2008-2014 Steve Hobby • © 2015 Allpar, LLC